Greater Waterbury CT
Greater Waterbury CT Sign In  •   Register  •   Home

 GREATER WATERBURY GENEALOGY & HISTORY
Home  »  Genealogy & History  »  History  »  Waterbury MayorsFriday, 18 Apr 2014

Waterbury CT Mayors

Waterbury CT Mayors - Julius Hotchkiss Waterbury CT Mayors - John Monagan Waterbury CT Mayors - George Harlamon Waterbury CT Mayors - Michael Jarjura

Since 1853, there have been 45 individuals to hold the title as Mayor for the City of Waterbury. Of these Waterbury CT Mayors, 19 have served more than one term. Following is a detailed list with footnotes for changes of power other than through the standard election process.
Note this list also includes those serving as 'Acting Mayor' or 'Interim Mayor'.

No.  Office of MayorFromTo Affiliation
1.  Julius Hotchkiss 10 Jun 1853 10 Jun 1854 .
2.  David T. Bishop 10 Jun 1854 11 Jun 1855 .
3.  George W. Benedict 11 Jun 1855 09 Jun 1856 People's
4.  John W. Webster 09 Jun 1856 08 Jun 1857 Regular Union
5.  Henry F. Fish (1) 08 Jun 1857 04 Oct 1858 Democratic
 Nathan Dikeman Jr. (2) 04 Oct 1858 13 Jun 1859 .
6.  Charles Benedict 13 Jun 1859 11 Jun 1860 Republican
7.  Aner Bradley Jr. 11 Jun 1860 08 Jun 1863 Democrat
8.  L. Sanford Davies 09 Jun 1863 13 Jun 1864 Democrat
9.  John Kendrick 13 Jun 1864 11 Jun 1866 Democrat
10.  Philo G. Rockwell 11 Jun 1866 10 Jun 1867 Union Reform
11.  Joseph B. Spencer 10 Jun 1867 08 Jun 1868 Democrat
 John Kendrick 08 Jun 1868 14 Jun 1869 Democrat
12.  Charles B. Merriman 14 Jun 1869 13 Jun 1870 Republican
13.  Isaac E. Newton 13 Jun 1870 11 Jun 1871 Democrat
14.  George B. Thomas 11 Jun 1871 03 Jan 1876 Democrat
15.  Archibald E. Rice 03 Jan 1876 07 Jan 1878 Democrat
16.  Henry I. Boughton 07 Jan 1878 05 Jan 1880 Democrat
17.  Guernsey S. Parsons 05 Jan 1880 02 Jan 1882 Citizen Democrat
18.  Greene Kendrick 02 Jan 1882 03 Jan 1884 Democrat
19.  Henry A. Matthews 03 Jan 1884 04 Jan 1886 Democrat
 Henry I. Boughton 04 Jan 1886 06 Jan 1890 Democrat
20.  Charles R. Baldwin 06 Jan 1890 04 Jan 1892 Democrat
21.  Daniel F. Webster 04 Jan 1892 01 Jan 1894 Republican
23.  Edward G. Kilduff 01 Jan 1894 03 Jan 1898 Democrat
24.  Thomas D. Barlow 03 Jan 1898 01 Jan 1900 Republican
 Edward G. Kilduff 01 Jan 1900 01 Jan 1904 Democrat
25.  John P. Elton 04 Jan 1904 01 Jan 1906 Republican
26.  William E. Thoms 01 Jan 1906 03 Jan 1910 Democrat
27.  William B. Hotchkiss 03 Jan 1910 01 Jan 1912 Republican
28.  Francis T. Reeves 01 Jan 1912 01 Jan 1914 Democrat
29.  Martin Scully 01 Jan 1914 01 Jan 1918 Democrat
30.  William H. Sandland 01 Jan 1918 01 Jan 1922 Republican
31.  Francis P. Guilfoile 01 Jan 1922 01 Jan 1930 Democrat
32.  T. Frank Hayes (3) 01 Jan 1930 02 Sep 1939 Democrat
33.  Patrick M. Perriello (4) 02 Sep 1939 01 Jan 1940 Republican
34.  Vincent A. Scully (5) 01 Jan 1940 09 Jan 1943 Democrat
35.  John S. Monagan (6) 09 Jan 1943 01 Jan 1948 Democrat
36.  Raymond E. Snyder 01 Jan 1948 01 Jan 1956 Republican
37.  Edward D. Bergin 01 Jan 1956 01 Jan 1958 Democrat
 Raymond E. Snyder 01 Jan 1958 01 Jan 1960 Republican
 Edward D. Bergin 01 Jan 1960 01 Jan 1964 Democrat
38.  Joseph F. McNellis Jr. 01 Jan 1964 01 Jan 1966 Democrat
39.  Frederick W. Palomba (7) 01 Jan 1966 01 Jun 1968 Republican
40.  George P. Harlamon 01 Jun 1968 01 Jan 1970 Republican
 Edward D. Bergin (8) 01 Jan 1970 30 May 1971 Democrat
41.  Victor A. Mambruno (9) 31 May 1971 01 Jan 1976 Democrat
42.  Edward D. Bergin Jr. 01 Jan 1976 01 Jan 1986 Democrat
43.  Joseph J. Santopietro Jr. 01 Jan 1986 01 Jan 1991 Republican
 Edward D. Bergin Jr. 01 Jan 1992 01 Jan 1995 Democrat
44.  Philip A. Giordano (10) 01 Jan 1996 26 Jul 2001 Republican
 Sam S.F. Caligiuri (11) 26 Jul 2001 01 Jan 2002 Republican
45.  Michael Jarjura 01 Jan 2002 present Democrat

Through June 1871, Mayoral terms were 1-year in duration. George B. Thomas served the first 2-year term (1871-1873)
(1) - Resigned during 2nd term, resignation was read and accepted at the annual town meeting on Oct. 4, 1858
(2) - As the Senior Alderman, he would fill the balance of term as Acting Mayor.
(3) - After nearly a decade in office, resigned on Sept. 2, 1930 amidst rampant corruption in City government
(4) - President of the Board of Alderman, became Mayor on Sept. 2, 1930, serving 4 months in office
(5) - Died on Jan. 9, 1943, mid-way through 2nd term in office
(6) - President of the Board of Alderman, became Mayor for remaining year and was twice re-elected
(7) - Resigned June 1, 1968, just six-months into 2nd term
(8) - Died on May 30, 1971, with seven-months remaining in his 4th non-consecutive term
(9) - President of Board of Alderman, became Mayor for remainder of term, elected to succeed himself on Nov. 2, 1971
(10) - Third term ended with his arrest by FBI on federal charges that he enticed a child into a sexual relationship
(11) - President of the Board of Alderman, became Acting Mayor on July 26, 2001 for remaining five-months of term

Waterbury CT Mayors
Note: This list was last updated on 05 December 2005 by Daniel M. Lynch. Early names and dates were fact-checked against articles appearing in the Waterbury American and/or Waterbury Republican newspaper at the time of the election. Exact dates after 1930 still awaiting verification. Special thanks to the Republican-American for access to their archives for this research, as well as for photographs.

Waterbury CT Mayors

If you have special knowledge of one or more Waterbury Mayors, please contact us so we can share the information via this Web site.


Online Area Directory
Community Calendar
Genealogy & History
   • Cemeteries
   • Census
   • Churches
   • City Directories
   • Court Records
   • Funeral Homes
   • History
   • Hospitals
   • Libraries
   • Maps
   • Military Records
   • Neighborhoods
   • Newspapers
   • Photographers
   • Photo Albums
   • Schools
   • Vital Records
   • Web Sites
Surname Registry
Visit Greater Waterbury
Real Estate
Sports & Recreation
News & Weather
Add A FREE Listing
Search 1930 Census Records
Visit GenealogyPays to win!

About Us    Advertising    Contact Us    Town Profiles    Connecticut Family Court    Privacy Policy    Terms of Use    Site Map
Copyright © 2001-2014 by Mattatuck Consulting, LLC.   All Rights Reserved.